CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Frank Fracasso
Fracasso Enterprises
PO Box 96
111 Hibler Rd.
Greendell, NJ 07839

RE: The tariff classification of dye sublimation printer ribbons from Japan.

Dear Mr. Fracasso:

In your letter dated May 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive information and a sample with your request. The sample is being returned as requested. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a dye sublimation printer ribbon, part number CY-340-100D and a retransfer film part number CY-3RA-100. The ribbon contains necessary dyes for use in printing on plastic cards, such as identity cards. The retransfer film works in association with the dye rolls. Both are said to be imported as presented on plastic spools with cogs on the inner surface so they may be installed for use on card printing machines CX-320 and CX-330. The submitted information regarding the printers states the two rolls are to be installed in are intended to be connected to a network (LAN) environment.

The applicable subheading for the dye sublimation printer ribbons part number CY-340-100D and a retransfer film part number CY-3RA-100 will be 8443.99.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…; other printers,…; parts and accessories thereof: parts and accessories: other: parts and accessories of printers: parts of printer units of subheading 8443.32.10 specified in additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter: other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division